JOHANNESBURG STAFF PROFILES

Browse Johannesburg Staff Members by Department

back

SELECT A STAFF MEMBER TO VIEW THEIR BIO

Henriette de Villiers

AFDA Johannesburg Dean

Dr Christopher John

Social Responsibility and Funding Officer (Registry)

Samantha Kennedy

Registrar

Busisiwe Hlatswayo

Head of Business Innovation and Technology (BIT) School

David Dennis

Head of School: Live Performance

François Smit

Head of School: Postgraduate Studies

Robyn Aronstam

Head of School: Film

Bronwynne Hanger

Head of School: Higher Certificate

Bastian Hoehn

Head of Television School

Cleola Eayrs

Head of Production Course

SELECT A STAFF MEMBER TO VIEW THEIR BIO

Naledi Bogacwi

Screenwriting

Matthew Glogauer

Business Innovation and Technology Lecturer

Zunaid Mansoor

Screenwriting

Heidi Mollentze

ACTING

Zenobia Simelane

Television Producing

Fazel Meyer

Cinematography

Liezel Wagenaar

Stage

Lauren Fidler

Directing

Riaan Bothma

HC Radio Coordinator

Shameelah Khan

Production Course

Rob Murray

Postgraduate School Live Performance

Shmerah Passchier

Special Projects

Siya Mgabadeli

Data & Grading

Ivan Kinghorn

Sound Design

Heidi Edeling

Voice

Pauli van Dyk

Television Post Production

Luscious Dosi

Television Technical

Mark Buyskes

Data and Grading

Sizi Keke

Costume, Makeup and Styling

Tebello Radebe

Animation

Niell Jordaan

Editing

Bradley Goss

Production Design

Lungelo Kuzwayo

Directing

Sandra Steyn

Postgraduate School Research lecturer

Llewellyn Duguid

Television lecturer

SELECT A STAFF MEMBER TO VIEW THEIR BIO

Daisy Dube

Campus Coordinator

Joelean Swanepoel

Accounts

Weliswa Mkhonta

Production Course Administration Assistant

Peter Gondwe

IT Officer

Simone Singh

Postgraduate School Administration Assistant

Danie van Aardt

Buildings & Maintenance Officer

Michelle Beukes

Accounts

Joshua Holmes

Learning Coordinator

Janine Grist

Librarian

Justin Jacobs

Student Affairs Officer

Aubrey Modise

Finance Officer

Beverley Kluckow

Student Counsellor

SELECT A STAFF MEMBER TO VIEW THEIR BIO

Noluthando Mnguni

Social Media Officer

Pam Indhur

Registry Convenor

Earle Holmes

Public Relations Officer

Pamela Sehunoe

National Recruitment Officer

Janneke van der Merwe

Group Recruitment Administrator

Harmon Cusack

National Equipment and Facility Officer

Lutfia Kamish

Graphic Designer, Website & Social Media Administrator

SELECT A STAFF MEMBER TO VIEW THEIR BIO

Farhana Bham

BIT Marketing & Sales

Veronique Breugelmans

BIT Marketing & Sales

Kate Sharum

BIT Business Management

Siyabulela Mgabadeli

Matthew Lotter

Movement, 4th year Acting

Justin Lavery

VFX

Jurgen Meekel

VFX

Gerd Muller

VFX

Charl Joubert

VFX

Thandi Brewer

Scriptwriting

Tamiko Hayter

Scriptwriting

Sechaba Morejele

Director

Ramadan Suleman

Director

Prof. Willie Burger

MFA lecturer/narrative

Nduka Mntambo

Scriptwriting

Lauren Basson

Scriptwriting/MFA mentor

Jyoti Mistry

Film theory and narrative

Julie Hall

Scriptwriting

Heather Setzen

Director

Frans Kalp

Writer

David Hickson

Director - Directed Charlie Jade (TV); Beat the Drum; Killing of Wendy; Angels in a Cage

Danie Bester

Narrative

Craig Friedmont

Writer/Director

Cedric Sundstrom

Director

Brandon Oelofse

Director, scriptwriter

Beverley Mitchell

Directing/Writer/Producer

Barry Berk

Writer/Director

Akiedah Mohamed

Writer/Director

Yula Quinn

Television

Sean Pretorius

Television

Robin Kelly

Television

Nirvana Singh

Television

Nimrod Geva

Television

Marguerite Albrecht

Television

Luke Rous

Television

Lefa Afrika

Television

Kethiwe Ngcobo

Television

Katarina Hedren

Television

Dimitri Martinis

Television

Dale Venediger

Television

Cathy Sykes

Television

Ann Roberts

Television

Tim Apter

Sound Lecturer

Jim Petrak

Sound Lecturer

Donovan Britz

Sound Lecturer

Gerhard van der Heever

VFX

Uwe Beckman

Producing Leturer

Tracey-Lee Dearham

Producing Leturer

Sheila Hall

Producing Leturer

Robbie Thorpe

Producing Leturer

Phoebe Anderson

Producing Leturer

Neil Brandt

Producing Leturer

Ken Kaplan

Producing Leturer

Jonathan Witt

Producing Leturer

Jeremy Nathan

Producing Leturer

Indra de lanerolle

Producing Leturer

Helena Spring

Producing Leturer

Desiree Markgraaff

Producing Leturer

Dan Jawitz

Production Design

Cat Lindsay

Producing Leturer

Bridget Pickering

Producing Leturer

Bobby Heaney

Producing Leturer

Susan Howie

Production Design

Sheona Mitchley

Production Design

Rob Jenkinson

Production Design

Ruy Filipe

PD & Costume

Nadia Kruger

CMS

Julia Rubinstein

CMS

Archie Birch

Aesthetics MFA CC lecture

Tebogo Maleka

Distribution Co-ordinator (“Otello Burning”)

Philo Pieterse

CEO Philo Films ("e' Lollipop", "Circles in the Forest"; "Winnie"

Peter Carr

Velocity Films

Michael Bender

Leon van Nierop

MFA/screen critic

Krisen Pather

Development Executive

Karen Son

CFO at NFVF

Harriet Perlman

Audiovisual media messaging

Geraldine Engelman

Bheki Peterson (Prof.)

Professor in African Literature, Wits and partner in film production company Natives at Large (Zulu Love Letter)

Aletta Alberts

General Manager of Content Mnet

Philip Miller

Music lecturer

Jahn Beukes

Music lecturer

Geo Hohn

Music lecturer

Didi Kriel

Music lecturer

Colin Shapiro

Music lecturer

Brad Holmes

Music business lecturer

Shakera Kaloo

Branding Lecturer

Vuyani Sondlo

Editing lecturer

Tracey Williams

Editing lecturer

Jolette Richter-Odendaal

Editing lecturer

Ingrid Gavshon

Editing lecturer

David Olivier

Editing lecturer

Charlene Waite

Editing lecturer

Batana Vundla

Editing lecturer

Anne Davis

Editing lecturer

Vuyandi Sondlo

Documentary lecturer

Vincent Maloyi

Documentary lecturer

Tanja Sakota-Kokot

Documentary lecturer

Ryley Grunewald

Documentary lecturer

Phyllis Dannhauser

Documentary lecturer

Pascal Schmit

Documentary lecturer

Ntshaveni Wa-Luruli

Documentary lecturer

Lars Lundsten

Documentary lecturer

Jihan El-Tahri

Documentary lecturer

Jani Nals

Documentary lecturer

Jane Lipman

Documentary lecturer

Hermien Roelvert

Documentary lecturer

David Max Brown

Documentary lecturer

Damon Heatlie

Documentary lecturer

Arya Lalloo

Documentary lecturer

Willie Nel

Cinematography Lecturer

Vincent Cox

Cinematography Lecturer

Trevor Calverley

Cinematography Lecturer

Tim Apter

Cinematography Lecturer

Shaun de Ponte

Cinematography Lecturer

Rob Wilson

Cinematography Lecturer

Russell Underhill

Cinematography Lecturer

Rob Malpage

Cinematography Lecturer

Miles Goodall

Cinematography Lecturer

Lance Gewer

Cinematography Lecturer

Jonathan Kovel

Cinematography Lecturer

Chris Vermaak

Cinematography Lecturer

Richard Penn

Animation Lecturer

Gavin Winer

Animation Lecturer

Angie Orlin

Animation Lecturer

Claude Haffner

African Cinema

Wilmien Roussouw

Acting lecturer

Schalk Schoombie

Acting lecturer

Saffron Baggallay

Acting/Psychology

Lynne Maree

Acting/Voice

Lizz Meiring

Live Performance

Jessica van Onselen

Film and drama theory

Jacques Gombault

Acting lecturer

Jacques Le Roux

Acting lecturer

Ilanit Furman

Acting method lecturer

Henk Pretorius

Performance/directing

Grethe Fox

Acting for camera

Georgina Shmukler

Voice training

Fiona Ramsay

Acting/Voice lecturer

Daniel Buckland

Acting lecturer

Craig Morris

Acting lecturer

Bonnie Bouman

Acting lecturer

Andre Odendaal

Acting lecturer

Akin Omotoso

Directing/Acting lecturer

Vuyo (Batana) Vundla

Vuyani Sondlo

Tony Bensusan

Thomas Leask

Thandi Brewer

Susan Howie

Sonja Narunsky-Laden

Shaun James

Robert Coleman

Robbie Jenkinson

Richard Redman

Rian van der Walt

Pieter Duvenage

Nimrod Gewer

Nic Boraine

Neil Swanepoel

Minky Schlesinger

Miklas Manneke

Margaux Truter

Margaret Albrecht

Mamello Lebona

Louise Richard

Lauren Basson

Kevin Fleischer

Jo May (Feinstein)

Jemma Ledger

I Shapiro

Helen Kuun

Gillian Schutte

Gideon Furst

GG Alcock

Francesco Biagini

Elize Viljoen

Eileen Sandrock

Damon Heatley

Cheryl Uys-Allie

Cati Weinek

Catherine Myburgh

Catherine Walker

Camilla Lilly Waldman

CA van Aswegen

Bromley Cawood

Anton Alberts

Anita van Hemert

Angie Hammond

Ameera Patel

Alan Swerdlow

SELECT A STAFF MEMBER TO VIEW THEIR BIO

Teresa Passchier

CEO

Nicole Masson

Financial Manager

Bata Passchier

EVA Member

Garth Holmes

EVA Member

Dr Jenni Underhill

EVA Member

Anton Basson

EVA Member

Louise Lowman

Human Resources Officer

Leandri van Hoogdalem

Group Operations Manager

Grant Davies

Group Administration Manager