AFDA JOHANNESBURG AWARD WINNERS 2019

News, 02 December 2019



< back to all news
...

The Alumni Award for Outstanding Achievement

Thapelo Mokoena

 

The Ryan Douglas Poole AFDA Scholarship Award

Tyralee Nel

 

HC

Outstanding Achievement in the Higher Certificate Course : Film, Television and Entertainment Production

Nomasonto Matiwane    

 

Outstanding Achievement in the Higher Certificate Course : Radio & Podcasting

Duduzile Masuku

 

BCOM

Best Discipline : Business Leadership

Zithulele Ndlovu for 4Lads presenting U-Ed

 

Best Discipline : Finance

Kayli Kotzee for KN2 presenting DiGi Deco

 

Best Discipline : Management & Operations

Siphesihle Mthethwa for FreeForm Solutions presenting Pocket Doc

 

Best Discipline : Digital Technology

Thandolwethu Makhaye for FreeForm Solutions presenting Pocket Doc

 

Best Business

KN2 presenting DiGi Deco

 

CLVA Award

Bokamoso Lesunyane

 

 

Live Performance Undergrad

Best Music Performance (Male or Female)

Ithana for A Garden Of Shadows

 

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Television Production (Male or Female)

Nohle Ngwenya for Lentswe la Badimo

 

Best Performance in a Lead Role in a Television Production (Male or Female)

Mmangwako Mahlaela for Toro Ya mMabontle

 

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Film (Male or Female)

Ntumekelelo Siyepu for Menu

 

Best Performance in a Lead Role in a Film (Male or Female)

Bianca Pieterse for Axel

 

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Stage Production (Male or Female)

Aya Msani for The New Testament

 

Best Performance in a Lead Role in a Stage Production (Male or Female)

Sokuphila Nkosana for The New Testament

 

Best Live Performance Production, Music or Stage

The New Testament

 

AFDA Critics Award for an Undergraduate Production : Stage

The New Testament

 

The Francois Swart Memorial Award for Professionalism

Jody Werner

 

AFDA Critics Award for Music Performance : Song of the Year

Hush Little Baby by Mo'soul

 

Live Performance Postgrad

Best Performance in a Lead Role in Motion Picture Medium (Male or Female) : GOLD

Koketso Motlhabane for Lefa

 

Best Music Performance (Male or Female) : GOLD

Sugar : Justin Jacobs

 

Best Stage Production : SILVER

Phitlho

 

Outstanding Achievement in a Music Production : GOLD

The Missadventures of the Gender Femder Benders

 

AFDA Critics Award for a Postgraduate Live Performance Production : Music or Stage : GOLD

Sugar : Justin Jacobs

 

 

 

MP Undergrad

Best Television Scriptwriting Team

Umhlaba : Kamva-Eliqaqambileyo Namba  ;  Jade Alexander  ;  Kgatliso Williams

 

Best Television Directing Team

eManzini : Malehlohonolo Ntsooa  ;  Kamohelo Moshia

 

Best Television Camera Team

eManzini : Samuel Chagonda  ;  Lehlogonolo Masola  ;  Farouk Milanzi  ;  Debbiegail Mmako

 

Best Television Sound Team

Toro Ya mMabontle : Nkululeko Cele  ;  Olerato Ramafsi  ;  Neo Power

 

Best Television Editing Team

Lentswe La Badimo : Unathi Mkhize  ;  Lunga Makapela  ;  Ntokozo Bembe  ;  Tshegofatso Matile  ; Ororiseng Ramathunya

 

Best Television Broadcast Design Team

The List : Lehlogonolo Masola

 

Best Television Producing Team

Lentswe La Badimo :  Ororiseng Ramathunya  ;  Mmetsa Makhwidiri  ;  Siphelele Ngcobo

 

Best Television Production

eManzini

 

AFDA Critics Award for an Undergraduate Production : Television

Umhlaba

 

Best Film Screenplay

Hadeda by Nuha Suliman

 

Best Film Director

Jessica Teixeira for Axel

 

Best Film Producer

Tyralee Nel for Axel

 

Best Animator

Nuha Suliman for Hadeda

 

Best Production Design in Film

Jessica Katz for Horology

 

Best Costume, Make-up and Styling in Film

Kendyl Frank for The Other Side

 

Best Cinematography in Film

James Yates for Axel

 

Best Sound Design in Film

Natasha Luttjeboer for Axel

 

Best Data and Grading in Film

Jessica Katz for Skin of my Skin

 

Best Film Edit

Rachel Elton for Horology

 

Outstanding Achievement in Visual Effects in Film

Dumisani Lesikara for Mary Queen of Bricks

 

Best Music Score in Film

Kutloano Motlhake for Axel

 

Best Third Year Animation

Hadeda

 

Best Third Year Film

The Other Side

 

AFDA Critics Award for an Undergraduate Production : Film

Hadeda

 

MP Undergrad

Best Sound Design : GOLD

Kevin Strydom for Lefa

 

Best Edit : GOLD

Sandesile Qomoyi and Brandon Whittle for Lefa

 

Best Music Score : BRONZE

Silas Naicker for (In)Tolerance

 

Outstanding Achievement in Production Design : BRONZE

Olivier Mutombe for Last Liberty

 

Outstanding Achievement in Costume, Make-up and Styling : GOLD

Thebe Thabane for Blue Noise

 

Best Screenplay : GOLD

Kelton Smith for Blue Noise

 

Outstanding Achievement for Cinematography : BRONZE

Jordan Pascoe for Last Liberty

 

Best Directing : GOLD

Mpolokeng Chabane for Lefa

 

Best Producing : GOLD

Danyaal Munshi for Lefa

 

Best Honours Motion Picture Medium Fiction Production : GOLD

Lefa

 

Outstanding Achievement in Producing in the MFA programme : SILVER

Zenobia Simelane for OR Tambo, the Jewel in Our Crown

 

AFDA Critics Award for a Postgraduate Production Motion Picture Medium : GOLD

Lefa

 

RELATED NEWS

6
Dec
News

A BCom to empower Africa's youth towards a brighter future

The fourth industrial revolution is well underway and it is shaping up some of the most significant ...

read more
6
Dec
News

AFDA 2019 GRADUATION FILMS SELECTED TO TRAVEL WORLDWIDE

The annual AFDA 2019 Graduation Festival, now in its 25th year, once again proved to be huge success...

read more
2
Dec
News

AFDA DURBAN AWARDS WINNERS 2019

BA Postgraduate Studies Best Motion Picture Medium Fiction Production (2 certificates) Emzansi i...

read more
2
Dec
News

AFDA PORT ELIZABETH AWARDS WINNERS 2019

  Alumni Award for Outstanding Achievement Lwandisa Joko   &nb...

read more

STAY CONNECTED

Join a community of innovators and stay up to date with our latest newsletter.


REGISTRATION & ACCREDITATION

AFDA is registered as the South African School of Motion Picture Medium and Live Performance, and is a private higher education institution which offers higher certificate and degree programmes. It is registered with the Department of Higher Education and Training (DHET) as a private higher education institution under the the Higher Education Act, 1997. Registration certificate no. 2001/HE07/012. Our programmes are accredited and we participate productively in the ongoing reaccreditation and quality assurance processes of the Council on Higher Education (CHE) and the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) to ensure the quality of our programmes.
Disclaimer: AFDA reserves the rights to make changes or withdraw information or course offers without prior notice. Where possible, AFDA will endeavour to notify all persons and/or organisations affected as a result.