06 June 2019, News

 

LIVE PERFORMANCE  SCHOOL

THEATRE WEEK

 

WEEKEND SHOWS 7TH - 9TH JUNE

 

Friday, 7th June 2019

 

Sunday, 9th June 2019

 

TIME

SHOW

VENUE

TIME

SHOW

VENUE

 

19:00 - 20:00

INSTRUMENTAL HEALTH

228 on Lower Main

11:00 - 12:00

INSTRUMENTAL HEALTH

228 on Lower Main

 

Music Performance

Music Performance

 

 

 

 

Saturday, 8th June 2019

14:00 - 15:00

STARS AND CALCULATIONS

 

TIME

SHOW

VENUE

 

19:00 - 20:00

INSTRUMENTAL HEALTH

228 on Lower Main

 

 

Music Performance

16:00 - 17:00

MACBETH

 

 

 

 

 

WEEK SHOWS 10TH - 14TH JUNE

 

Monday, 10th June 2019

 

Tuesday, 11th June 2019

 

TIME

SHOW

VENUE

TIME

SHOW

VENUE

 

18:00 - 19:00

MACBETH

228 on Lower Main

18:00 - 19:00

STARS AND CALCULATIONS

228 on Lower Main

 
 

 

 

 

20:00 - 21:00

STARS AND CALCULATIONS

20:00 - 21:00

MACBETH

 
 

 

 

 

Wednesday, 12th June 2019

Thursday, 13th June 2019

 

TIME

SHOW

VENUE

TIME

SHOW

VENUE

 

18:00 - 19:00

CRAVE

228 on Lower Main

18:00 - 19:00

ABEBI

228 on Lower Main

 
 

 

 

 

20:00 - 21:00

ABEBI

20:00 - 21:00

CRAVE

 
 

 

 

 

Friday, 14th June 2019

 

 

TIME

SHOW

VENUE

 

18:00 - 19:00

CRAVE

228 on Lower Main

 
 

 

 

20:00 - 21:00

ABEBI

 
 

 

 
               

 

FILM, TELEVISION  & BUSINESS INNOVATION AND TECHNOLOGY  SCHOOLS

Slot

Time

FILM AND TV SCREENING SCHEDULE

DURATION

RATING

 

FESTIVAL DAY 1 - Saturday 15 June  2019

 

 

 

1

12:20

Audience Enters

20 min

 

 

12:40

Head of Film Welcome

5 min

 

 

12:45

Trailer

30 sec

 

 

MUM, I NEED OIL FOR MY CAR

10 min

PG

 

12:55

Trailer

30 sec

 

 

3rd yr Traveling Film

10m

 

 

13:10

Audience Leaves

15 min

 

 

 

12:30

BIT PRESENTATION 1 & INTERACTIVE SCREENPLAY 1

50min

 

 

 

 

2

13:30

Audience Enters

15 min

 

 

13:45

Trailer

30 sec

 

 

JAN PAM POEN

10 min

PG

 

13:56

Trailer

30 sec

 

 

GREG

10 min

PG13

 

14:07

Audience Leaves

15min

 

 

 

 

ENTERTAINMENT BREAK

 
 
 

 

14:20

INTERASCTIVE SCREENPLAY 2

40 min

 

 

 

14:30

LIVE MUSIC/ DJ

1h

 

 

 

14:30

BIT PRESENTATION 2

40 min

 

 

 

 

3

15:30

Audience Enters

15 min

 

 

15:45

Trailer

30 sec

 

 

SYNC

10 min

PG13

 

15:56

Trailer

30 sec

 

 

3rd yr  Travelling Film

10 min

 

 

16:07

Audience Leaves

15 min

 

 

 

 

4

16:30

Audience Enters

15 min

 

 

16:45

Trailer

30 sec

 

 

LE FILM

10 min

PG

 

16:56

Trailer

30 sec

 

 

KIMBERLY

10 min

PG13

 

17:07

Audience Leaves

15 min

 

 

 

 

ENTERTAINMENT BREAK

 
 
 

 

17:20

INTERASCTIVE SCREENPLAY 3

40 min

 

 

 

17:30

LIVE MUSIC/ DJ

1h

 

 

 

17:30

BIT PRESENTATION 3

40 min

 

 

 

 

5

18:30

Audience Enters

10 min

 

 

18:40

Trailer

1 min

 

 

STATE OF THE NATION

15 min

PG13

 

18:56

Trailer

1 min

 

 

3rd yr  Travelling Television Production.

15 min

 

 

19:12

Audience Leaves

10 min

 

 

 

 

6

19:30

Audience Enters

15 min

 

 

19:45

Trailer

30 sec

 

 

AMORPHOUS

10 min

PG13

 

19:56

Trailer

30 sec

 

 

CLEANSING

10 min

PG13

 

20:07

Audience Leaves

15 min

 

 

 

 

END OF DAY 1

 

 

Slot

Time

FILM AND TV SCREENING SCHEDULE

DURATION

RATING

 

FESTIVAL DAY 2 - Sunday 16 June  2019

 

 

 

1

12:20

Audience Enters

10 min

 

 

12:30

Head of TV School Welcome

5 min

 

 

12:35

Trailer

1 min

 

 

IN JESUS NAME

15 min

PG13

 

12:51

Trailer

1 min

 

 

3rd yr  Travelling Television Production.

15 min

 

 

13:06

Audience Leaves

10 min

 

 

 

12:30

BIT PRESENTATION 1 & INTERACTIVE SCREENPLAY 4

50min

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

13:30

Audience Enters

15 min

 

 

13:45

Trailer

30 sec

 

 

HEEL

10 min

PG13

 

13:56

Trailer

30 sec

 

 

DREAMER

10 min

PG13

 

14:07

Audience Leaves

15 min

 

 

 

 

ENTERTAINMENT BREAK

 
 
 

 

14:20

INTERASCTIVE SCREENPLAY 5

40 min

 

 

 

14:30

LIVE MUSIC/ DJ

1h

 

 

 

14:30

BIT PRESENTATION 2

40 min

 

 

 

 

3

15:30

Audience Enters

15 min

 

 

15:45

Trailer

30 sec

 

 

IN-BETWEEN

10 min

PG13

 

15:56

Trailer

30 sec

 

 

3rd yr  Travelling Film

10 min

 

 

16:07

Audience Leaves

15 min

 

 

 

 

4

16:30

Audience Enters

15 min

 

 

16:45

Trailer

30 sec

 

 

CUSTOM FELONY

10 min

16

 

16:56

Trailer

30 sec

 

 

PSYCONAUT

10 min

16ND

 

17:07

Audience Leaves

15 min

 

 

 

 

ENTERTAINMENT BREAK

 
 
 

 

17:20

INTERASCTIVE SCREENPLAY 6

40 min

 

 

 

17:30

LIVE MUSIC/ DJ

1h

 

 

 

17:30

BIT PRESENTATION 3

40 min

 

 

 

 

5

18:30

Audience Enters

15 min

 

 

18:45

Trailer

30 sec

 

 

VORO

10 min

16N

 

18:56

Trailer

30 sec

 

 

3rd yr Traveling Film

10 min

 

 

19:07

Audience Leaves

15 min

 

 

 

 

6

19:30

Audience Enters

15 min

 

 

19:45

Trailer

30 sec

 

 

BARA

10 min

PG13

 

19:56

Trailer

30 sec

 

 

GULF

10 min

PG13

 

20:07

Audience Leaves

15 min

 

 

 

 

END OF DAY 2 & FESTIVAL

 

AFDA is the South African School of Motion Picture Medium and Live Performance, and is registered with the Department of Higher Education and Training as a private higher education institution under the Higher Education Act, 1997. Registration certificate no. 2001/HE07/012.

Explore AFDA